Accountants North Vancouver

Atlantic Provinces Gain International Attention: Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs

The government of Canada has recently opened the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Programs, for foreigners wishing to obtain permanent residence and reside in one of the following Canadian provinces: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, or Newfoundland and Labrador. These programs allow applicants to apply for a work permit while their application is being processed if your employer needs you urgently. Employers applying under this pilot do not need an LMIA.

The pilot has 3 programs:

  1. Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Must have at least one year of work experience in a low-intermediate skilled position (NOC C) within the last three years. Can be gained inside or outside Canada.
  • Must have a full-time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, permanent, must be low-intermediate skilled or higher (NOC C or higher)
  • Your job offer does not need to match your work experience; however, you do need to meet the requirements for the job.
  • Must have minimum education equivalent to Canadian High school, if you completed your credentials outside Canada you must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
  1. Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Must have at least one year of work experience in a high skilled position (NOC 0,A, or B) within the last three years. Can be gained inside or outside Canada.
  • Must have a full time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, valid for at least one year from the date you are granted PR status, must be in a high skilled occupation (NOC 0,A, or B or higher)
  • Your job offer does not need to match your work experience; however, you do need to meet the requirements for the job.
  • Must have minimum education equivalent to Canadian High school, if you completed your credentials outside Canada you must obtain an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)

3.Atlantic International Graduate Program

  • You do not need work experience
  • Must have a full-time job offer: 30 hrs per week, paid work only, valid for at least one year from the date you are granted PR status, excludes unskilled occupations (NOC D)
  • Must have a minimum 2-year degree, diploma, certificate or trade credential form an Atlantic province recognized institution.
  • Have been a Canadian student for at least 2 years and have graduated within the last 12 months when you apply
  • Must have lived in one of the Atlantic provinces for at least 16 out of the last 24 months prior to graduating
  • Must have had valid status while in Canada

In addition to the program specific criteria you must:

  • Prove language proficiency CLB 4 or French and prove this with the results from an approved language test
  • Demonstrate proof of settlement funds

The basic steps are:

  • Obtaining a job offer from an employer of any of these four provinces
  • Apply for an endorsement to the Atlantic province, with the support of your employer
  • Receive an endorsement letter from the province

Some other conditions may apply, if you would like one of our team members to assess your eligibility please visit our request a quote page.

 

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *